Home » Movie News » 85th Annual Academy Awards – Winners List & Tweets

85th Annual Academy Awards – Winners List & Tweets

Go on, share this!Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on Pinterest

The paparazzi are circling, the dresses are dancing in the winter wind, the publicists are frantic, the caterers are stressed, the Affleck family are sitting on the edge of their couch. Yep, it’s Oscar!

Seth MacFarlane hosts the 85th Annual Academy Awards – and it’s sure to be a memorable (albeit long) one!

We will have the full list of winners, later today for the moment, follow our Tweets for updates as they happen!

LIVE Twitter Stream


Full List Of Nominees:

Best Actor In A Leading Role:

Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
Denzel Washington in Flight

Best Actor In A Supporting Role:

Alan Arkin in Argo
Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln
Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

Best Actress In A Leading Role:

Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts in The Impossible

Best Actress In A Supporting Role:

Amy Adams in The Master
Sally Field in Lincoln
Anne Hathaway in Les Misérables
Helen Hunt in The Sessions
Jacki Weaver in Silver Linings Playbook

Best Animated Feature Film:

Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Cinematography:

Anna Karenina Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained Robert Richardson
Life of Pi Claudio Miranda
Lincoln Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design: 

Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables Paco Delgado
Lincoln Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman Colleen Atwood

Best Director:

Amour Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi Ang Lee
Lincoln Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook David O. Russell

Best Documentary Feature:

5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
“How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Best Film Editing:

Argo William Goldenberg
Life of Pi Tim Squyres
Lincoln Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Language Film:

Amour Austria
Kon-Tiki Norway
No Chile
A Royal Affair Denmark
War Witch Canada

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Hitchcock Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Les Misérables Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score: 

Anna Karenina Dario Marianelli
Argo Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi Mychael Danna
Lincoln John Williams
Skyfall Thomas Newman

Best Original Song:

“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice — Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted – Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi – Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

“Skyfall” from Skyfall – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

“Suddenly” from Les Misérables – Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Picture: 

Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Production Design:

Anna Karenina
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

Les Misérables
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

Life of Pi
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Lincoln
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best Animated Short Film:

Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head over Heels
The Longest Daycare
Paperman

Best Live Action Short Film

Asad 
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
Henry

Best Sound Editing: 

Argo Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing:

Argo
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

Les Misérables
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Life of Pi
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Lincoln
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Skyfall
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects:

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi
Marvel’s The Avengers
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Argo Screenplay by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi Screenplay by David Magee
Lincoln Screenplay by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original Screenplay:

Amour Written by Michael Haneke
Django Unchained Written by Quentin Tarantino
Flight Written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty Written by Mark Boal

Go on, share this!Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on Pinterest

About Brooke

Australian entertainment journalist and publicist, now based in Los Angeles. Works in film and television production. Has written for such publications as Tom and Blockbuster Interaction.
Author: Brooke
Tags

Similar posts

Login

Lost your password?