Home » Movie News » Ashleigh’s rundown of the LAFCA Awards

Ashleigh’s rundown of the LAFCA Awards

Go on, share this!Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on Pinterest

“Gravity” and “Her” have been voted Best Picture by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association in the award’s first ever tie.

Also coming in equal were Cate Blanchett (“Blue Jasmine”) and Adele Exarchopoulos (“Blue Is The Warmest Colour”) who tied for Best Actress.

Bruce Dern won the Actor prize for his role in “Nebraska” while Chiwetel Ejiofor was announced runner up for “12 Years a Slave”.

Yet another tie saw James Franco (“Spring Breakers”) and Jared Leto (“Dallas Buyers Club”) share the prize for Best Supporting Actor while Lupita Nyong’o won Best Supporting Actress for “12 Years a Slave”.

Alfonso Cuaron took out Best Director for his work on “Gravity”, Spike Jonze announced as runner up for “Her”.

Other awards include the Best Foreign-Language Film “Blue Is The Warmest Colour”, the Animation award for “Ernest & Celestine” and the Cinematography gong which went to Emmanuel Lubezki for “Gravity”.

See the full list of first wave winners below:

Picture: “Gravity” and “Her” (tie)

Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Runner-up: 
Spike Jonze, “Her”

Actor: Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Runner-up: 
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”

Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine,” and Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color” (tie)

Supporting actor: James Franco, “Spring Breakers,” and Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Supporting actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: June Squibb, “Nebraska”

Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Runner-up: 
Spike Jonze, “Her”

Foreign-language film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Runner-up: “The Great Beauty”

Documentary/nonfiction film: “Stories We Tell”
Runner-up: 
“The Act of Killing”

Animation: “Ernest & Celestine”
Runner-up: “The Wind Rises”

Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Runner-up: Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”

Film editing: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Runner-up: Shane Carruth and David Lowery, “Upstream Color”

Production design: K.K. Barrett, “Her”
Runner-up: Jess Gonchor, “Inside Llewyn Davis”

Music score: T Bone Burnett, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Runner-up: Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett, “Her”

Douglas E. Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video Award:“Cabinets of Wonder: Films and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce”

 

Go on, share this!Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on Pinterest

About Ashleigh Davies

Ashleigh is an editor and one of the day-to-day managers of Moviehole.

Visit My Website
View All Posts

Section Under Maintenance

Tags

Similar posts

Login

Lost your password?