Golden Globes 2014!

lawrence

“American Hustle” was the talk of the Golden Globes – as opposed to the Golden Gloves, which is probably where Mickey Rourke wishes he was – with David O.Russell’s coke n’whiz-fizz crime caper swallowing up a man-meal sized share of the Awards. Amy Adams and Jennifer Lawrence both – and deservedly so – took him statutes for their turns in the funky period piece, while the movie itself can boast to the beeyatches tonight about snaring the ‘best film – musical or comedy’. But obviously “Twelve Years A Slave” wasn’t competing in the same ‘best flick’ category, and if it had’ve competition might’ve been fierce; as it was, Steve McQueen’s brilliantly depressing drama took home ‘Best Motion Picture – Drama’. Much like critical darling “Gravity”, “12 Years A Slave” didn’t snag the huge array of Awards it was expected to though (“Gravity”, by the way, won only for it’s directing (Alfonso Cuaron). The big upsets, I guess you’d say, were in the Best Actor (Drama/Comedy-Musical) and Best Actress (Drama) categories, with Matthew McConaughey (“The Dallas Buyers Club”) betting anyone from “Slave” and “Hustle” to the circular trophy, and Leonardo DiCaprio winning Best Actor in a comedy (really? comedy?) for “Wolf of Wall Street”. Cate Blanchett walked away with the Best Actress Award for her role in “Blue Jasmine”, beating Sandy, Emma, Kate, and Judi. TV-Wise, it was definitely all about “Breaking Bad” with the show taking home quite a few of the big small-screen Awards; other notable winners from the medium included Andy Samberg, Robin Wright, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”, Amy Poehler, Elizabeth Moss, Jon Voight and “Behind the Candelabra”.

If there’s anything left over in the gift box hand it to the poor presenters who met with a wonky teleprompter, the fab hosts Tina Fey and Emma Poehler, and Margot Robbie for… well, we know. Don’t we, fellas!?

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Best motion picture, drama

“12 Years a Slave” — WINNER
• “Captain Phillips”
• “Gravity”
• “Philomena”
• “Rush”

Best actress in a motion picture, drama

Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” — WINNER
• Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
• Judi Dench, Philomena”
• Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”
• Kate Winslet, “Labor Day”

Best actor in a motion picture, drama

• Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
• Idris Elba, “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
• Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club” — WINNER
• Robert Redford, “All is Lost”

Best motion picture, comedy or musical

“American Hustle” — WINNER
• “Her”
• “Inside Llewyn Davis”
• “Nebraska”
• “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy

Amy Adams, “American Hustle” — WINNER
• Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
• Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Enough Said”
• Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

• Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
• Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street” — WINNER
• Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
• Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

Best animated feature film

• “The Croods”
• “Despicable Me 2″
“Frozen” — WINNER

Best foreign language film

• “Blue is the Warmest Color”
“The Great Beauty” — WINNER
• “The Hunt”
• “The Past”
• “The Wind Rises”

Best supporting actress in a motion picture

• Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle” — WINNER
• Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
• Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
• June Squibb, “Nebraska”

Best supporting actor in a motion picture

• Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
• Daniel Brühl, “Rush”
• Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
• Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” — WINNER

Best director, motion picture

Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” — WINNER
• Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
• Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
• Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
• David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best screenplay, motion picture

Spike Jonze, “Her” — WINNER
• Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”
• Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, “Philomena”
• John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
• Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best original score, motion picture

Alex Ebert, “All is Lost” — WINNER
• Alex Heffes, “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
• Steven Price, “Gravity”
• John Williams, “The Book Thief”
• Hans Zimmer, “12 Years a Slave”

Best original song, motion picture

• “Atlas,” “Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
• “Let It Go,” “Frozen”
“Ordinary Love,” “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” — WINNER
• “Please Mr. Kennedy,” “Inside Llewyn Davis”
• “Sweeter Than Fiction,” “One Chance”

Best TV series, drama

“Breaking Bad” — WINNER
• “Downton Abbey”
• “The Good Wife”
• “House of Cards”
• “Masters of Sex”

Best actress in a TV series, drama

• Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
• Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
• Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”
• Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards” — WINNER

Best actor in a TV series, drama

Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” — WINNER
• Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
• Michael Sheen, “Masters of Sex”
• Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
• James Spader, “The Blacklist”

Best TV series, musical or comedy

• “The Big Bang Theory”
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine” — WINNER
• “Girls”
• “Modern Family”
• “Parks and Recreation”

Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy

• Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
• Lena Dunham, “Girls”
• Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation” — WINNER

Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy

• Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
• Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
• Michael J. Fox, “The Michael J. Fox Show”
• Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” — WINNER

Best TV movie or miniseries

• “American Horror Story: Coven”
• “Behind the Candelabra” — WINNER
• “Dancing on the Edge”
• “Top of the Lake”
• “White Queen”

Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie

• Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
• Rebecca Ferguson, “The White Queen”
• Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
• Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake” — WINNER

Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie

• Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra” — WINNER
• Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
• Idris Elba, “Luther”
• Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or TV movie

Jacqueline Bisset, “Dancing on the Edge” — WINNER
• Janet McTeer, “The White Queen”
• Hayden Panettiere, “Nashville”
• Monica Potter, “Parenthood”
• Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or TV movie

• Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”
• Rob Lowe, “Behind the Candelabra”
• Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
• Corey Stoll, “House of Cards”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan” — WINNER